i

Algebraic Combinatorics Online Seminars

(and some combinatorics/discrete math seminars)

You can submit a talk through this form (with at least one week advance notice please) or email Aram directly for more last minute additions/changes. If you want to see math seminars of all disciplines, you can try the following website.

Black Lives Matter

I stand in solidarity with the black lives matter movement. You can read my full statement here.

Online Conferences

The following is a list of online conferences that are happening during the pandemic! If you have a conference you'd like to add, feel free to email me. ūüėÉ

Videos of Past Conferences/Seminars

By Date

All times are denoted in your local computer time. Roughly the next two weeks are shown.
It is currently: Tue 20 Oct 2020 00:44 UTC
Last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2020 18:30 UTC

Green - Talk is currently happening.
Yellow - Talk is coming up within the hour.
Red - Talk is in under 10 minutes.

Zoom links can be found on seminar/conference websites (They have been removed for security reasons)

This Week

SpeakerTitleDate & TimeDurationAbstractSeminar
David Croydon (Kyoto)Scaling limits of the two- and three-dimensional uniform spanning treesTue 20 Oct 2020 08:00 UTC60 minutesShow17
Anita Liebenau (UNSW)The threshold bias of the clique-factor gameTue 20 Oct 2020 09:30 UTC60 minutesShow17
Thomas Lam (University of Michigan)Cluster configuration spaces of finite typeTue 20 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC60 minutesShow16
Federico Castillo (MPI Leipzig)When are multidegrees positive?Tue 20 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC50 minutesShow13
Vladimir Podolskii (Steklov Mathematical Institute and HSE University, Moscow, Russia).Max-plus polynomials and their rootsTue 20 Oct 2020 16:30 UTC30 minutesShow7
Markus Bl√§ser (Saarland University, Saarbr√ľcken, Germany)Variety Membership Testing, Algebraic Natural Proofs, and Geometric Complexity TheoryTue 20 Oct 2020 17:15 UTC30 minutesShow7
Oliver PechenikDynamics of plane partitionsWed 21 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC45 minutesShowDynamical Algebraic Combinatorics
Dave BensonSome exotic tensor categories in prime characteristicWed 21 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC60 minutesShow19
Elizabeth Kelley (University of Minnesota)Constructing scattering diagrams and the theta basis for generalized cluster algebrasWed 21 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesShow15
Rebecca PatriasPromotion, Webs, and KwebsWed 21 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC30 minutesShowDynamical Algebraic Combinatorics
Emily GunawanInfinite friezes and braceletsWed 21 Oct 2020 16:30 UTC30 minutesShowDynamical Algebraic Combinatorics
Ed Swartz, Cornell UniversityPolymatroids and finite groups (pre-seminar)Wed 21 Oct 2020 22:30 UTC30 minutesShow31
Ed Swartz, Cornell UniversityPolymatroids and finite groupsWed 21 Oct 2020 23:10 UTC50 minutesShow31
Hao Hu (University of Waterloo)Facial Reduction for Symmetry Reduced Semidefinite and Doubly Nonnegative ProgramsThu 22 Oct 2020 14:00 UTC60 minutesShow8
Jamie Walton (University of Nottingham)Aperiodic Order: The Mathematics of Systems of Approximate SymmetryThu 22 Oct 2020 14:10 UTC50 minutesShow1
Ajmain Yamin (Stony Brook)Filtering Grassmannian Cohomology via k-Schur Functions.Thu 22 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC60 minutesShow5
Nate Gallup, UC DavisInfinite-dimensional flag varieties and other applications of well-ordered filtrationsThu 22 Oct 2020 17:00 UTC50 minutesShow23
Swee Hong Chan (UCLA)Sorting probability for Young diagramsThu 22 Oct 2020 17:00 UTC50 minutesShow24
Reuven HodgesCoxeter combinatorics and spherical Schubert geometryThu 22 Oct 2020 17:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available25
Benny Sudakov (ETH Zurich)The intersection spectrum of 3-chromatic intersecting hypergraphsThu 22 Oct 2020 19:00 UTC60 minutesShow18
Matt Superdock, Carnegie Mellon UniversityThe necklace splitting problem and robot motion planningThu 22 Oct 2020 19:30 UTC60 minutesShow2
Christoph Koutschan, Johan Radon Institute (RICAM), Linz, AustriaOn Christol's ConjectureThu 22 Oct 2020 21:00 UTC48 minutesShow20
Eric Hanson (Brandeis)TBAFri 23 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available33
Tom RobyLet's birational: Lifting periodicity and homomesy to higher realmsFri 23 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC45 minutesShowDynamical Algebraic Combinatorics
Ambat Vijayakumar (Cochin University of Science and Technology, India)Power domination problem - A SurveyFri 23 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesShow3
Ivelisse Rubio (Universidad de Puerto Rico)Arreglos periódicos multidimensionalesFri 23 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesShow14
Richard P. Stanley (MIT and University of Miami)TBAFri 23 Oct 2020 18:30 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available28
John Machacek (Hampden-Sydney)Posets, Cones, and Toric VarietiesFri 23 Oct 2020 20:35 UTC50 minutesShow30

Next Week

SpeakerTitleDate & TimeDurationAbstractSeminar
Ferdinand IhringerTBAMon 26 Oct 2020 15:30 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available32
Liam Solus (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)TBAMon 26 Oct 2020 18:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available27
Alex McDonough (Brown U.)TBAMon 26 Oct 2020 19:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available36
Rose McCartyColouring pseudo-visibility graphsMon 26 Oct 2020 19:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available9
Rebecca Patrias University of Saint ThomasWebs and tableau promotionMon 26 Oct 2020 19:10 UTC50 minutesShow22
Alex Woo (U Idaho)TBAMon 26 Oct 2020 21:40 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available34
Igor Kortchemski (Ecole polytechnique)TBATue 27 Oct 2020 14:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available17
Aris Filos-Ratsikas (University of Liverpool, UK)The Complexity of Necklace Splitting, Consensus-Halving and Discrete Ham SandwichTue 27 Oct 2020 16:30 UTC30 minutesShow7
Igor Shinkar (Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada)On Percolation and NP-HardnessTue 27 Oct 2020 17:15 UTC30 minutesShow7
Amit HaziTBAWed 28 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available19
Chi Hoi Yip (University of British Columbia)Improving the trivial upper bound on the clique number of Paley graphs and generalized Paley graphsWed 28 Oct 2020 17:00 UTC60 minutesShow15
Jes√ļs A. De Loera, University of California, DavisThe space of monotone paths of a linear program (pre-talk)Wed 28 Oct 2020 22:30 UTC30 minutesShow31
Jes√ļs A. De Loera, University of California, DavisThe space of monotone paths of a linear programWed 28 Oct 2020 23:10 UTC50 minutesShow31
Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth)TBAThu 29 Oct 2020 15:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available5
Irakli Patchkoria (University of Aberdeen) TBAThu 29 Oct 2020 15:10 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available1
Florian AignerTBAThu 29 Oct 2020 17:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available25
Laura EscobarTBAThu 29 Oct 2020 17:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available24
Elizabeth Gross (University of Hawai'i at MńĀnoa)TBAThu 29 Oct 2020 19:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available8
Sergey Norin (McGill)TBAThu 29 Oct 2020 19:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available18
Nóra Frankl, Carnegie Mellon University and London School of EconomicsTBAThu 29 Oct 2020 19:30 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available2
Edinah Gnang, Johns Hopkins UnivesityOn Partial Differential encodings of Boolean functionsThu 29 Oct 2020 21:00 UTC48 minutesShow20
Sara BilleyTBAFri 30 Oct 2020 15:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available33
Miodrag Iovanov (University of Iowa)On combinatorial Hopf algebras of multi-complexesFri 30 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesShow3
Alejandro Cabrera (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)TBAFri 30 Oct 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available14
Alexander SidorenkoOn graph norms for complex-valued functionsFri 30 Oct 2020 18:30 UTCCheck Seminar PageShow28
Melissa Sherman-Bennett (UC Berkeley)TBAFri 30 Oct 2020 19:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available29
Monica Lewis (MIchigan)TBAFri 30 Oct 2020 20:35 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available30

Future

SpeakerTitleDate & TimeDurationAbstractSeminar
Sabrina Lato & Christino TamonTBAMon 02 Nov 2020 16:30 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available32
Sara Billey (University of Washington)TBAMon 02 Nov 2020 19:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available27
Attila JoóThe Matroid Intersection Conjecture of Nash-WilliamsMon 02 Nov 2020 20:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available9
Sophia Elia (FU Berlin)TBAMon 02 Nov 2020 20:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available36
Mariel Supina UC BerkeleyTBAMon 02 Nov 2020 20:10 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available22
Andrés Vindas Meléndez (U Kentucky)TBAMon 02 Nov 2020 22:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available34
Karin Baur (University of Graz & University of Leeds)Flips in triangulations and matchingsTue 03 Nov 2020 15:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageShow16
Carolina Benedetti (Universidad de los Andes)TBATue 03 Nov 2020 16:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available13
Arnaud De Mesmay (LIGM, Université Paris Est, France)Link crossing number is NP-hardTue 03 Nov 2020 17:30 UTC30 minutesShow7
Zuzana Pat√°kov√° (Charles University, Prague)Shellability is NP-completeTue 03 Nov 2020 18:15 UTC30 minutesShow7
Alistair CrawTBAWed 04 Nov 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available19
Sasha Pevzner (University of Minnesota)Wed 04 Nov 2020 18:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available15
Amrutha P (IISER Thiruvananthapuram)TBAThu 05 Nov 2020 08:30 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available5
Eric Rowell (Texas A&M University)TBAThu 05 Nov 2020 15:10 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available1
Béatrice de TilièreTBAThu 05 Nov 2020 18:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available24
Kirsten Eisenträger, Penn State UTBAThu 05 Nov 2020 18:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available23
Alex Scott (Oxford)TBAThu 05 Nov 2020 20:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available18
Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers UniversityNoncommutative Catalan numbers, orthogonal polynomials and beyondThu 05 Nov 2020 22:00 UTC48 minutesShow20
Anne DranowskiTBAFri 06 Nov 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available33
Luna Lomonaco (Instituto de Matem√°tica Pura e Aplicada)TBAFri 06 Nov 2020 16:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available14
Pawel Rzazewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)TBAFri 06 Nov 2020 17:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available3
Ayo Adeniran (Pomona College)Combinatorial interpretation of Goncarov polynomials over the lattice of partitionsFri 06 Nov 2020 21:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageShow28
Anna Weigandt (Michigan)TBAFri 06 Nov 2020 21:35 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available30
Melissa Sherman-Bennett (Harvard)TBAMon 09 Nov 2020 22:00 UTC60 minutesNo abstract available34
Fei Wang (KTH)TBAThu 12 Nov 2020 15:00 UTCCheck Seminar PageNo abstract available8
Will Sawin, Columbia UNew results on prime polynomialsThu 12 Nov 2020 18:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available23
Jenna Rajchgot (McMaster University)TBAFri 13 Nov 2020 20:00 UTC50 minutesNo abstract available29
Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez (University of Kentucky)The Equivariant Ehrhart Theory of the PermutahedronFri 13 Nov 2020 21:30 UTC60 minutesShow12

Seminars online:

Seminar NumberNameInstitutionWebsite
1Geometry, Algebra, Mathematical Physics and Topology Research GroupCardiff UnivesitySeminar Website
2Algorithms, Combinatorics and Optimization SeminarCarnegie Mellon UniversitySeminar Website
3New York Combinatorics SeminarCity University of New YorkSeminar Website
4Rocky Mountain Algebraic Combinatorics SeminarColorado State UniversitySeminar Website
5Algebraic Combinatorics SeminarInstitute of Mathematical SciencesSeminar Website
6LIPN Seminar Laboratoire d'Informatique de Paris NordSeminar Website
7Los Angeles Combinatorics and Complexity SeminarLos AngelesSeminar Website
8Virtual seminar on algebraic matroids and rigidity theoryMassachussetts Institute of TechnologySeminar Website
9Online Matroid Theory SeminarMatroid UnionSeminar Website
10Nonlinear Algebra Seminar OnlineMax-Planck-Instut f√ľr Mathematik (MPI)Seminar Website
11Virtual Combinatorics ColloquiumNortheast Combinatorics NetworkSeminar Website
12Algebra and Representation Theory SeminarOklahoma UniversitySeminar Website
13Algebra, Geometry and CombinatoricsOnlineSeminar Website
14Cibercoloquio Latinoamericano de Mathem√°ticasOnlineSeminar Website
15Graduate Online Combinatorics ColloquiumOnlineSeminar Website
16Online Cluster Algebra SeminarOnlineSeminar Website
17Oxford Discrete mathematics and probability seminarOxford UniversitySeminar Website
18Princeton Discrete Mathematics SeminarPrinceton UniversitySeminar Website
19The RepNet Virtual SeminarRepNetSeminar Website
20Rutgers Experimental Mathematics SeminarRutgers UniversitySeminar Website
21Workshop on combinatorics, discrete geometry and algorithmsSt. Petersburg State UniversitySeminar Website
22Combinatorics SeminarUC BerkeleySeminar Website
23Algebra and Discrete Mathematics SeminarUC DavisSeminar Website
24UCLA Combinatorics SeminarUCLASeminar Website
25Algebraic (and enumerative) combinatorics seminarUWaterlooSeminar Website
26Lie Theory seminarUniversity of Colorado, Boulder Seminar Website
27Discrete CATS SeminarUniversity of KentuckySeminar Website
28Discrete Math SeminarUniversity of Massachusetts AmherstSeminar Website
29Combinatorics SeminarUniversity of MichiganSeminar Website
30Combinatorics SeminarUniversity of MinnesotaSeminar Website
31Combinatorics and Geometry SeminarUniversity of WashingtonSeminar Website
32Algebraic Graph TheoryUniversity of WaterlooSeminar Website
33Séminaire de combinatoire et d'informatique mathématique du LaCIMUniversité du Québec à MontréalSeminar Website
34WUSTL Combinatorics SeminarWashington University in St. LouisSeminar Website
35WinCom Virtual ColloquiumWomen in CombinatoricsSeminar Website
36Applied Algebra SeminarYork UniversitySeminar Website